Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bowtieguy

Kohler K-90 Spec 2749A

Recommended Posts

My WH literature does not start listing engine Spec #'s until 1960....I would like to know if a RJ-59 w/Kohler (K-90) ser# 259192 Spec # 2749A has the original engine?

The RJ-59 appears to be original except the Kohler engine has a non recoil pull start rope....did the K-90 have a recoil pull start like the Spec # 31388A in 1960?

Now I get to hear from all you guys with RJ stuff!!! :banghead:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The RJ-58 could come with a K-90 27107D (early), Later 58 units came with a Kohler K-91 31307A. Both these engine would be equipped with a Schnacke recoil unit with a backup rope starter contained under the recoil assembly. Late Model RJ-59 tractors with a Kohler would have a K-91 31388A with the Fairbanks recoil starter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure about the RJ-59?...I have a 1960 Suburban 400 with engine spec # 31388A which matches the date in "Wheel Horse by Years" chart.

So I will assume that my RJ-59 does NOT have the original engine. :banghead:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sure. A gentleman had a RJ-59 with a serial number greater that 21000 which had the 31388A engine and the wider seat with no holes like the Suburban 400. The engine you have (or possibly just the blower housing) is a replacement.

I did extensive research into the engines with Ed Cole back in 1999-2000. The engines listed in the Stable Hints are incomplete/incorrect in some cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Ed Cole should know his stuff....but now you got me confused...

The RJ-59 had a K-90...

Spec # 31388A is on a K-91....which is found on a Suburban 400.... :banghead:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 31307A and 31388A were K-91T engines. The only K-90T used was 27107D. The K-90 was used on the RJ-35 and early RJ-58's.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 31307A and 31388A were K-91T engines. The only K-90T used was 27107D. The K-90 was used on the RJ-35 and early RJ-58's.

I have literature stating that the RJ's had 3.5 & 3.6 hp motors they would be Clintons 3.6 & Kohler K-90's 3.5 hp The 1960 Suburban is listed with a 4.0 hp and that would be a K-91. I'm not saying that there was never a K-91 put on an RJ in late 59 but for the most part original equipment was a K-90. The wheel horse by years is correct!

Duke :banghead:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been stated previously, the Stable Hints document and Wheel Horse's documentation is woefully inaccurate. Ed Cole and I researched this issue in depth in 1999-2000. Additionally my Grandfather's RJ-59 had the K-91 31307A. Several others here can vouch for the fact that their RJ-58/59 has the K-91. Only the earliest RJ-58's had the K-90 as did the RJ-35. My RJ-58 serial 3796 has the K-90.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Additionally I have a full color brochure for the RJ-58 that states "Husky, quick-starting 4hp."

Also the RJ-35 did not use the Clinton B1290-1107 as did the RJ-58/59. The RJ-35 would have been equipped with the Clinton 1200-152 (1955-1956) Clinton 1200-184 (1956) and the Clinton 1200-2184 (1956-1957) along with the K-90 27107D. The 1200 & K-90 were 3.6 hp motors. The B1290 and K-91 were 4hp motors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tim did some research into the RJ-25 with the 2.5hp Briggs. I can't remember if that was a Model 6 or 8.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been stated previously, the Stable Hints document and Wheel Horse's documentation is woefully inaccurate. Ed Cole and I researched this issue in depth in 1999-2000. Additionally my Grandfather's RJ-59 had the K-91 31307A. Several others here can vouch for the fact that their RJ-58/59 has the K-91. Only the earliest RJ-58's had the K-90 as did the RJ-35. My RJ-58 serial 3796 has the K-90.

My original RJ-58 has a K-91, spec #31307A. It has no recoil, only the rope pulley. But the recoil mounting holes are in the shroud and look to have been used.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jim, probably because it had a Schnacke on it, and when the cable rope frayed, it was taken off and tossed. They're great starters as long as the cable stays intact. Shame so many are missing too, cause they're still pretty easy to rebuild.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×