Jump to content

lak1965

Members
  • Content count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

35 Excellent

About lak1965

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 06/11/1965

Wheel Horse Information

  • tractors
    1970 GT14
    1978 C160
    1969 Charger 10
    1968 charger 12
    2 1978 D-250's
  • favoritemodel
    GT14

Profile Information

  • Location
    Seabrook, NH

Recent Profile Visitors

932 profile views
  1. D250's

    Sorry bud, Wife put her foot down. no more until I get rid of some. But it is a super deal.
  2. D250's

    I’m definitely interested, how are the trannies? I can be there tomorrow with cash to pick them up!
  3. D250's

    I’m definitely interested, how are the trannies?
  4. John Deere Plow on D-250

    Here we go welding, cutting and grinding Saturday to make the mounting bracket for the John Deere 54 inch hydraulic Plow. Checking hole alignments. Welding on Hangers. Crappy welds need grinding. Checking for fit . And now the finished product!! For now. I don't like that yellow. I think red would look nice!
  5. I have been thinking about these for mine, https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01EJWB62U/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A1TXQJ5K683DPA&psc=1 Only 18W .
  6. So we changed the hydraulic fittings on the other D-250 today. The tractor would not turn to the left and it was speculated it froze and that was a correct assumption because it was fine on Saturday after the 45 degree weather.We siphoned out the old steering gear oil out and flushed with diesel fuel to remove water and replaced it with fresh 80-90 gear oil. I am sure there is rusting going on because of the color of the oils coming out but that is a project for another day. We also tightened the belt to the altinator now the light doesn't come on. We had to loosen the dash panel to have enough room to take out the glass coolant reservoir. There is a plastic screw type cap between that and the battery that isa little awkward to get to on the steering gear box. You can see the hand pump siphon I used to remove, flush and refill the gear box oil.
  7. John Deere Plow on D-250

    Here is the finished product I used 3/8 in couplers for the front of the tractor, Ill send out pictures when I get the plow mounted. Qty: Item #: Description: 4 9-6347 3/8" HYD QUICK COUPLER SAFEWAY S20-3 www.surpluscenter.com
  8. John Deere Plow on D-250

    So after some intense investigating I discovered that the front Hydraulic female connectors are a 18m x 1.5 thread and 18MM connector. I have found a 18M x 1.5 to 3/8 " adapter that I think would better than trying to find a 18M male quick connect. 3/8M18FHG8 Conversion Adapters Part #: FHG8 Manufacturer: Parker NPTF / Metric TUBE FITTING PART # END SIZE C HEX (in.) L (in.) Dynamic Pressure (x 1,000 PSI) 1 NPTF 2 METRIC STR -S -SS -B 1/8M10FHG8 1/8 - 27 M10X1 5/8 0.95 6.0 6.0 3.3 1/8M12FHG8 1/8 - 27 M12X1.5 3/4 1.16 6.0 6.0 3.3 1/4M14FHG8 1/4 - 18 M14X1.5 13/16 1.35 6.0 6.0 3.3 1/4M16FHG8 1/4 - 18 M16X1.5 15/16 1.37 6.0 6.0 3.3 3/8M18FHG8 3/8 - 18 M18X1.5 1 1.36 6.0 6.0 3.3 1/2M22FHG8 1/2 - 14 M22X1.5 1 3/16 1.65 6.0 5.0 3.3 3/4M27FHG8 3/4 - 14 M27X2 1 1/2 1.77 5.5 4.5 2.9
  9. C-160 Cab install

    Here it is. Moving snow like nobodys business. Nice and cozy warm and dry in the cab!!
  10. Time to finally remove the shaft. Gear, washer and gear reduction case removed. Time to crack the case. 10 bolts removed. Removed 10 bolts holding case together. Two more on the under side of the case then ........ Case is separated by gently tapping with dead blow hammer . Here is a shot of the other side of the case. worm gear drive shaft removed. Brass on orbit gear chewed up a bit. Maybe I can polish it out. Splined end of shaft chewed up also, filed it down a bit to get the 3rd / 4th gear on but it is obvious it is trash. It also looks burnt. That is my brother trying to remove the parking brake disk that is also chewed up as well as the splines on the PTO end. There is a clip that needs to be removed. The brake disk will need to be cut off. Here are a bunch of gears I received from shuboxlover , he is working on getting me the shaft I need also. Here is what we have surmised so far, 3rd / 4th gear blew up and destroyed the shifting fork and shaft. Parking brake removed , maybe locked up and chewed up brake disk and chewed up orbital gear a bit. PTO shaft not working because there was a clip missing behind the bearing making it slip past the engagement gear. A spacer was also in there that doesn't look like it belongs that probably chewed up the PTO side of the shaft spline. Now its clean things up, paint and wait for more parts.
  11. Saturday we decided to tackle the transaxle again. The manual said to remove the right hand tire. Thats me getting ready to remove the rear PTO on the back side. You are looking at the front side. Removing bolts on the cover plate of PTO. Cover plate removed. Some shims to be removed. Now removing the face plate. The manual said to use a plastic hammer to remove the PTO but I had to use a steel hammer with gentle persuasion. There is a big clip behind the PTO bearing that needs to be removed and it was not as easy as you would think it should be. More gears to remove after the clip was removed. The other shaft has a clip to remove to allow the shaft to be roved from the front. This washer on the left doesn't look like it belongs there.
  12. Started to take off axle from gear reduction box. Locktabs bent up on bolts need to be knocked down. Used a gear puller to remove hub. Split the cover off. Used a chisel to break the seal. Here is the front of the case. Be careful of shims and needle bearings in the case. After unbolting the 8 mm Allen headed bolts, we discovered we couldn't remove the right hand gear shaft. We investigated online looking up youtube videos of Gutbrod transaxle repairs and found that we should have removed the PTO cover and gears to remove the shaft. Should have followed the manual step by step instead of skipping around. More to come.
  13. Cab install, HELP NEEDED, 416-8

    Take a look at this picture. Looks like the bar is bent to go around the hood. Hope it helps.
  14. C-160 Cab install

    It steers a bit hard. I was thinking of getting a steering quickener and install it backwards to act similar to 520 steering reduction.
  15. Like many others on this site I decided Sunday it was time to install the New / Used Cab I bought in spring with the help of my brother. I never had it installed so was not sure what I was in for but it was assembled when I received it. First Picture was install rear frame under seat. It was at this point I went to RedSquare and downloaded the manual and printed it out for reference. Next install front of frame. Had to remove some brackets that mounted to the dash and drill a hole one each side of foot boards to mount the inside brace. That is a forward swept axle and tires you see sitting in the shed. Next spring project to mount that on the old C-160. Also I will change the way the lights are mounted on the hardtop. And finally the finished product. I was surprised at how well it fit and how easy it was to install. Let it Snow, Let it snow , Let it snow!
×