Jump to content

Alan R.

Supporter
  • Content count

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

164 Excellent

About Alan R.

  • Rank
    Member

Wheel Horse Information

  • tractors
    Half size D series model.
  • favoritemodel
    D series

Profile Information

  • Location
    Hampshire. UK
  • Occupation
    Retired Do It All.
  • Interests
    Model making. Model railways. Mechanical what nots. Annoying the wife.

Recent Profile Visitors

382 profile views
  1. HALF a HORSE.

    . The tractor Emory is restoring for you looks brilliant. Can't wait to see your face at Christmas.
  2. HALF a HORSE.

    The original muffler which.was used for the test runs was unsuitable for scale appearance and was also in the wrong position. A 180 degree bend to fit within the side panels was needed. I tried a length of flexi pipe I had but this wouldn't bend into a tight enough radius. A piece of 15mm copper pipe was bent up using an ancient and crude pipe bender ( found at friend John's place ) where else, which gave the required result. The exhaust stub on the engine is approx 22mm outside diameter although the bore is a lot smaller. An adapter was turned up to suit. During the clear out at John's various stainless steel mufflers were found which John had made at work. This one was removed from a mower and cleaned up. This was connected to the copper pipe via an old 90 degree plumbing elbow after cleaning off all the muck. After finding a length of chrome plated water plumbing pipe a posher version was bent up. No prizes for guessing where these two items came from. Not sure how this pipe and the plating will stand up to the exhaust heat, but not the end of the world if it doesn't. An extension was made for the muffler again from copper pipe, as I didn't have anything else of a suitable diameter. This was drilled and the lower end plugged as per the full size. An adapter ring was turned up, drilled and tapped to hold everything together. This ring also located the assembly into the grill surround. The completed parts and after fitting. Still need to make some adjustments.
  3. HALF a HORSE.

    After looking for a suitable steering wheel on the internet without success, one was made up. Lots of ready made wheels but too large, too small, near enough the correct diameter but with a rim much too thick for scale etc. A local metal fabricator advertised various scroll work items for gates, garden furniture and so on. A visit was made expecting them to have a ring rolling machine. "Never heard of one" was the reply from one staff member. He called another older person, same answer. When I asked how they made the scroll work they advertised, "We don't, we buy it in ready made from China". Chris, Mr Showman, Sutton had previously mentioned that a friend might be able to roll a ring up. Within a few days I had a 7:1/2" ring x 3/8" section. The hub is a previously drilled cap screw with the spokes from flat strip jammed between two nuts after having a bend made at the inner ends. After trimming the spokes to length and clamping down Chris welded all the joints up. Thanks Chris. I keep thinking I ought to buy a welder but it probably wouldn't get much use. Grinding the welds down was easier than expected, especially around the hub, using a Dremel. A slot was cut in the cap screw head for a roll pin which together with a nut held the wheel onto the column. Two short pieces of tube were pressed / hammered over the nuts and all the joints blended in with filler. The last photo shows the pin resting on the head of the cap screw which is the column bush. This still needs a sleeve over it to finish off. Also a cap made for the wheel center. I should have made the spokes with a steeper angle but too late now. My great grandson, pictured above, liked it anyway.
  4. HALF a HORSE.

    Not `100% decided yet, but probably D - 80 or D -100. Photo's and measurements of D -160's and D -200's were used in the build. Half size model, half the number.
  5. Red Square 2018 Calendar Project

    One of those horses is the wrong color.
  6. Red Square 2018 Calendar Project

    Have been prodded by Craig and Bryce to enter, here goes. My great grandson having seat time on my half size D - 160. 7=1/2 months old and he loves being in the workshop.
  7. HALF a HORSE.

    Various ideas were tried out for the seat using bits and pieces lying around and then discarded. A visit to a local upholstery shop with measurements resulted in a lottery win quote. Back to head scratching mode. I had already spent hours looking for something suitable on the internet without luck, trying various search word combinations. Then I spotted some cheap-ish scooter ( Lambretta / Vespa ) back rests. Not exactly what I wanted but worth a try. A pair were bought and after initial, not sure thoughts, the end result was better than expected. The fill in piece behind the seat cushion, made from plastic, still needs finishing off with padding. The first mock up from ply. The alloy frame, ex green house, just cleared the top of the gearbox. Fixing brackets were bolted on. Sheet steel was bent up for the base and back rest. There were two short threaded studs already fitted which made mounting easy. A length of U shaped trim finished off the steel plate and a similar section was fitted to the fuel tank. I finally managed to get my Great grandson Henry to try the tractor for size. Even though he is only 7 : 1/2 months he loved it. Mummy said she had never seen him so excited, squealing and swinging the steering wheel. We had to hold him though as mummy refused to let me cable tie him on.
  8. HALF a HORSE.

    The fuel tank, non working, was bent up around a scrap wood former. The measurements were again supplied by my man with the tape, Iain, along with good side view photo's which showed the radius of each corner ! Although the base of the tank was wider than the top, all corners were the same radius. The original idea was to bend the alloy around the former then remove it which left the question, how to fix it all together. The obvious solution, apart from alloy welding, was to screw the panels to the wood which would be left in place hidden from sight. Odd bits of wood were dug out, cut to size, and screwed together after first using the ends to mark out and cut the alloy outer plates. These were bolted to the wood with countersunk BA bolts, the heads blended in with filler. The main panel was cut to size and after carefully lining up, was screwed to the underside of the former. Then it was bent around one face at a time, securing with screws before moving on to the next, and finishing on the underside. Where else. All the screw holes were countersunk, the screws again being blended in with filler. The filler neck was a short piece of alloy bar, screwed into place, and finished off with a cap from an oil can. Rubber edge trim was fitted after painting.
  9. HALF a HORSE.

    Not many photo's of work on the hood. A slightly larger than required alloy sheet was cut and a shallow fold made on the center line. A board with a curved edge was clamped over the sheet, after carefully guesstimating where the side fold should start. Hope that makes sense. The sheet was then bent around the board forming one side of the hood. This was repeated for the other side resulting in a shape which was not far off the required result. What luck. A little tweaking with a rubber mallet and a length of round bar persuaded the front and rear of the curved folds to line up with the headlamp surround and dash. A lot of time was then spent trimming the oversize edges to get the best fit I could manage, followed by clamping to the headlamp surround and drilling for the pivot bolts.
  10. HALF a HORSE.

    The footrests were another item I had a few attempts at before finishing up with something that looked right in comparison with the rest of the build. One pair looked too long and narrow, another try ended up with the fold overs not being deep enough. Fairly quick to mark out and make so not too much hair pulled out. Again, made from the scrap 1mm alloy panels. The first attempts found a use elsewhere after being cut up. How to make the fenders. ? Simply bending up on the brake press wasn't thought viable due to the curves at each end, although I now think it could have been done with a bit of NON press work included. Also the corners would need alloy welding etc. Another possibility was making a plug and molding in fiber glass. I decided to make these using built up layers of plasticard sheet reinforced with alloy. I already had a good stock of this plasticard. This resulted in very strong fenders. The plastic, welded together with liquid polystyrene cement, was thick enough to sand the curves on ends and sides. The alloy inserts were a very tight fit after making a few short trial sections to get the bends in the correct place. Also bolted at the corners although they wouldn't come out easily. The top of each footrest slides into the slot at the front of the fenders and will be bolted in place when finished.
×